Re: Testing of Drinking Water in Schools

October 11, 2019

Dear Parents/Guardians:

Re: Testing of Drinking Water in Schools

The Langley School District is responsible for testing drinking water in its district facilities, in particular, for the presence of lead. The District is compliant in its testing requirements and approved response plan with all governing bodies including Fraser Health and the Ministry of Education. Under the testing plan, districts are required to test one-third of the schools considered at-risk (built pre-1990) every year.

In year three of testing, the District has completed testing for the latest group of schools including Willoughby, Alex Hope, James Kennedy, Langley Fine Arts, Fort Langley, North Otter, Coghlan, Shortreed, Noel Booth and Vanguard. Fifty samples from ten schools were collected.

Results were found to be within acceptable limits for all schools with the exception of two stagnant water samples (water that has not moved for 48 hrs or more). One sample was located at Willoughby Elementary and the other sample at Shortreed Elementary. The samples were taken from one device (water fountain attached to a sink) at each school. The units were removed, and secondary stagnant samples were taken from the adjacent sink. All samples show lead levels within allowable limits.

As per the District’s response plan, the devices were removed, and central filtered water bottle filling stations are available at all schools. For more information and a list of water testing results, please visit the District website page here.

If you have any concerns or questions, please email: feedback@sd35.bc.ca.

Sincerely,

Gord Stewart
Superintendent of Schools